mucks around

Greek translation: κοπροσκυλιάζω, χαζολογώ, χαζεύω, χασομερώ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mucks around
Greek translation:κοπροσκυλιάζω, χαζολογώ, χαζεύω, χασομερώ
Entered by: zGreek

18:24 Nov 30, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: mucks around
One mucks around in fountains.
zGreek
κοπροσκυλιάζω
Explanation:
Κατά Magenta, muck around = κοπροσκυλιάζω, ρεμπελεύω

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-30 18:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης: χαζολογώ, χαζεύω, χασομερώ

putter: do random, unplanned work or activities or spend time idly; "The old lady is usually mucking about in her little house"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q=define:muck around&meta=
Selected response from:

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Grading comment
μου άρεσε και το Muck about (άλλο καλό phrasal verb)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3κωλοβαράει
Nick Lingris
5 +2κοπροσκυλιάζω
Natassa Iosifidou


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
κοπροσκυλιάζω


Explanation:
Κατά Magenta, muck around = κοπροσκυλιάζω, ρεμπελεύω

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-30 18:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης: χαζολογώ, χαζεύω, χασομερώ

putter: do random, unplanned work or activities or spend time idly; "The old lady is usually mucking about in her little house"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q=define:muck around&meta=

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
μου άρεσε και το Muck about (άλλο καλό phrasal verb)
Notes to answerer
Asker: ευχαριστώ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
κωλοβαράει


Explanation:
Αν και δεν ξέρω πόσο ταιριάζει σε ... χρυσόψαρα.

What's the difference between goats and goldfish?
One mucks around in fountains and the other fucks around on mountains.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: tyty.... well a ram usually does it, not a goat.. it came to me as: WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN A goldfish and a mountain goat ? One mucks around in fountains.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo
38 mins
  -> Μικρή συμβολή στις σημασίες που δεν έχουν τα λεξικά.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, καλό μήνα.

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search