racial centrality

Greek translation: κεντρικότητα της (έννοιας της) φυλής, η κεντρική θέση της φυλής

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:racial centrality
Greek translation:κεντρικότητα της (έννοιας της) φυλής, η κεντρική θέση της φυλής
Entered by: Nick Lingris

11:26 Jul 18, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Law
English term or phrase: racial centrality
Sellers and Shelton (2003) found that a relationship between racial discrimination and emotional distress was moderated by racial ideology and public regard belief. That is, racial centrality appears to promote the degree of discrimination African American young adults perceive whereas racial ideology may buffer the detrimental emotional effects of that discrimination
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
κεντρικότητα της (έννοιας της) φυλής, η κεντρική θέση της φυλής
Explanation:
Ο όρος centrality αναφέρεται στην κεντρική θέση που έχει κάποια έννοια στην ευρύτερη συζήτηση για ένα θέμα.
Π.χ. Ο όρος της φυλής αποτελούσε κεντρική έννοια της εθνικοσοσιαλιστικής ιδεολογίας.
http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Εθνικοσοσιαλισμός

Χρησιμοποιείται συχνά ο όρος κεντρικότητα.
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&client=f...

Αν δεν είναι κατανοητός στο αναγνωστικό κοινό, λέμε απλώς "κεντρική θέση".

the centrality of the learner
η κεντρική θέση του μαθητευομένου
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=el,en&lang=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-07-18 12:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Εδώ έχουμε στην ίδια σελίδα racial centrality και centrality of race, με ωραία ειδική εξήγηση:
http://books.google.com/books?id=qZu8DlTTUF4C&pg=PA130&lpg=P...

"racial centrality. or how central an African American feels race is to his or her self-concept (i.e. whether an individual chooses to define him- or herself as an African American)"
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1κεντρικότητα της (έννοιας της) φυλής, η κεντρική θέση της φυλής
Nick Lingris
4 +1επικέντρωση στο ρατσισμό
Ioanna Daskalopoulou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
επικέντρωση στο ρατσισμό


Explanation:
Μια ιδέα.

Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
1 hr
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ πολύ Ολγα. Καλησπέρα

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
κεντρικότητα της (έννοιας της) φυλής, η κεντρική θέση της φυλής


Explanation:
Ο όρος centrality αναφέρεται στην κεντρική θέση που έχει κάποια έννοια στην ευρύτερη συζήτηση για ένα θέμα.
Π.χ. Ο όρος της φυλής αποτελούσε κεντρική έννοια της εθνικοσοσιαλιστικής ιδεολογίας.
http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Εθνικοσοσιαλισμός

Χρησιμοποιείται συχνά ο όρος κεντρικότητα.
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&client=f...

Αν δεν είναι κατανοητός στο αναγνωστικό κοινό, λέμε απλώς "κεντρική θέση".

the centrality of the learner
η κεντρική θέση του μαθητευομένου
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=el,en&lang=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-07-18 12:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Εδώ έχουμε στην ίδια σελίδα racial centrality και centrality of race, με ωραία ειδική εξήγηση:
http://books.google.com/books?id=qZu8DlTTUF4C&pg=PA130&lpg=P...

"racial centrality. or how central an African American feels race is to his or her self-concept (i.e. whether an individual chooses to define him- or herself as an African American)"

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELENI KRAVARITI
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search