in nervous haste

Greek translation: με νευρική βιασύνη

03:06 May 5, 2015
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: in nervous haste
As in context : these actions commited in nervous haste οι ενέργειες αυτές διεξήχθησαν βεβιασμένα ... (δεν μπορώ να το αποδώσω σε συνδυασμό με το "nervous".
grigorianna
Greece
Greek translation:με νευρική βιασύνη
Explanation:
Why not?

https://www.google.gr/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...
Selected response from:

Eleni Bouchli
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2με νευρική βιασύνη
Eleni Bouchli
4 -1με νευρική/νευρώδη βία/βεβιασμό
transphy


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
με νευρική/νευρώδη βία/βεβιασμό


Explanation:
'......διεπράχθει με νευρώδη βεβιασμό', θα έβαζα.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-05-05 06:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή και, '....διεπράχθει βεβιασμένα με εκνευρισμό...'

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nick Lingris: Φίλτατε, μη... βεβιάζεις τη γλώσσα. / Αύξηση βε- από τον παρακείμενο έχει το "βεβιασμένα", όχι όμως ο "βιασμός" ή το "βιάζω".
4 hrs
  -> φίλτατε, που πήγε το μυαλό σου; 'βία/βεβιασμός' τα έχετε άσχημα στα λιμέρια σας;

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
με νευρική βιασύνη


Explanation:
Why not?

https://www.google.gr/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

Eleni Bouchli
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Phili
37 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nick Lingris
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search