the Docks district

Greek translation: Darsena [της Ραβέννας) / παλιά λιμενική περιοχή

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Docks district
Greek translation:Darsena [της Ραβέννας) / παλιά λιμενική περιοχή
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

09:30 Nov 27, 2019
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: the Docks district
Due to its relevance within the city context and intrinsic complexity, the Docks district is a perfect pilot case for medium-sized cities in the Mediterranean and Eastern Europe with identical conditions such as high presence of abandoned areas, poor habit and spread of advanced digital culture among common citizens, strong political will and important commitment of the public administration.
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Darsena [της Ραβέννας) / παλιά λιμενική περιοχή
Explanation:
The City Dock (Darsena della Città) is an artificial water basin built at the end of the last century, mainly as a harbour and an industrial site.

http://www.turismo.ra.it/eng/Discover-the-area/Nature-and-en...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 31 mins (2019-11-30 10:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή «λιμενοβιομηχανική ζώνη/περιοχή» ώστε να ενέχει και τις δύο έννοιες
Selected response from:

M.Phili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Darsena [της Ραβέννας) / παλιά λιμενική περιοχή
M.Phili
3Βιομηχανική περιοχή
Ekaterina Kanella Tsakanaki


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the docks district
Βιομηχανική περιοχή


Explanation:
Χρησιμοποιείται ενίοτε ως όρος για βιομηχανικές περιοχές που δεν έχουν πια βιομηχανική δραστηριότητα και παρουσιάζουν εικόνα εγκατάλειψης λόγω μεταβολών στο οικονομικό προφίλ της περιοχης


    https://heritagetribune.eu/italy/ravenna-italy-is-redeveloping-its-city-docks-thanks-to-urbact-and-urban-innovative-actions/
Ekaterina Kanella Tsakanaki
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the docks district
Darsena [της Ραβέννας) / παλιά λιμενική περιοχή


Explanation:
The City Dock (Darsena della Città) is an artificial water basin built at the end of the last century, mainly as a harbour and an industrial site.

http://www.turismo.ra.it/eng/Discover-the-area/Nature-and-en...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 31 mins (2019-11-30 10:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή «λιμενοβιομηχανική ζώνη/περιοχή» ώστε να ενέχει και τις δύο έννοιες

M.Phili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search