Redevelopment of City Docks

Greek translation: αναβάθμιση της αστικής λιμενικής περιοχής (Darsena)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Redevelopment of City Docks
Greek translation:αναβάθμιση της αστικής λιμενικής περιοχής (Darsena)
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

09:48 Nov 27, 2019
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Redevelopment of City Docks
Ravenna is redeveloping its City Docks thanks to URBACT and Urban Innovative Actions
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
αναβάθμιση της αστικής λιμενικής περιοχής (Darsena)
Explanation:
Εναλλακτικά. :)

https://www.popupdarsena.com/
Selected response from:

M.Phili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4αναδιαμόρφωση της αστικής λιμενικής ζώνης
Nick Lingris
4ανάπλαση λιμανιού της πόλης xxxx
transphy
3 +1αναβάθμιση της αστικής λιμενικής περιοχής (Darsena)
M.Phili


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redevelopment of city docks
αναβάθμιση της αστικής λιμενικής περιοχής (Darsena)


Explanation:
Εναλλακτικά. :)

https://www.popupdarsena.com/


M.Phili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 days

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redevelopment of city docks
ανάπλαση λιμανιού της πόλης xxxx


Explanation:
......

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redevelopment of City Docks
αναδιαμόρφωση της αστικής λιμενικής ζώνης


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q=αναδιαμόρ...

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="αστικής ...

Έχει χρησιμοποιηθεί και η «ανακατασκευή» στον Τύπο, αλλά καλύτερη είναι η «αναδιαμόρφωση».
Επίσης μπορουμε να μιλήσουμε για Αποβάθρες ή και Προκυμαία. Αλλά εδώ είναι ευρύτερο το θέμα.
https://www.academia.edu/12102622/Ravenna_s_City_Dock_Requal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2019-11-29 08:15:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Να προσθέσω για να τη βρίσκω και την απόδοση αναμόρφωση.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 226




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search