a way that is called place-based approach/ people based approach

Greek translation: Τοποκεντρική/ανθρωποκεντρική

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a way that is called place-based approach/ people based approach
Greek translation:Τοποκεντρική/ανθρωποκεντρική
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

10:40 Dec 11, 2019
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: a way that is called place-based approach/ people based approach
“We need all of you -the ..... Community- to promote the work we did together in ..... and be proud of it. If you are a stakeholder or a researcher, a consultant or an ECP you have contributed to creating this knowledge database that gives shape to a new way of developing strategies a way that is called place-based approach, but I would say it is actually a people-based approach”.


Δυσκολεύομαι στην σύνταξη της τελευταίας πρότασης.
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Τοποκεντρική/ανθρωποκεντρική
Explanation:
...που δίνει μορφή σε μια νέα μέθοδο αποκαλούμενη τοποκεντρική αλλά εγώ θα ελεγα ότι πρόκειται στην πραγματικότητα για ανθρωποκεντρική μέθοδο.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Kanella Tsakanaki
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Τοποκεντρική/ανθρωποκεντρική
Ekaterina Kanella Tsakanaki
3 +1προσέγγιση που βασίζεται στον άνθρωπο, ανθρωποπαγής προσέγγιση
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people-based approach
προσέγγιση που βασίζεται στον άνθρωπο, ανθρωποπαγής προσέγγιση


Explanation:
A place-based approach targets an entire community and aims to address issues that exist at the neighbourhood level, such as poor housing, social isolation, poor or fragmented service provision that leads to gaps or duplication of effort, and limited economic opportunities.

Με οικείο λεξιλόγιο:
μια προσέγγιση που λέγεται ότι βασίζεται στον τόπο, στην κοινότητα, αλλά που εγώ θα έλεγα ότι στην πραγματικότητα βασίζεται στον άνθρωπο.

Αν χρησιμοποιήσουμε το -αγής που αρέσει στην ΕΛΕΤΟ για τη δημιουργία όρων αντίστοιχων με τα αγγλικά -based:
μια προσέγγιση που ονομάζεται τοποπαγής, αλλά που εγώ θα έλεγα ότι στην πραγματικότητα είναι ανθρωποπαγής.




Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Τοποκεντρική/ανθρωποκεντρική


Explanation:
...που δίνει μορφή σε μια νέα μέθοδο αποκαλούμενη τοποκεντρική αλλά εγώ θα ελεγα ότι πρόκειται στην πραγματικότητα για ανθρωποκεντρική μέθοδο.


Example sentence(s):
  • Παραδείγματα στον κάτωθι σύνδεσμο

    https://www.linguee.com/english-greek/translation/place-based+approach.html
Ekaterina Kanella Tsakanaki
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Salimpas
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search