Sporting man culture

Greek translation: κουλτούρα της καλοπέρασης

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sporting man culture
Greek translation:κουλτούρα της καλοπέρασης
Entered by: Ivi Rocou

12:12 Feb 23, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Subculture/lifestyle classification term
English term or phrase: Sporting man culture
The sporting man culture involves men leading hedonistic lifestyles that included keeping mistresses as well excessive eating, drinking, smoking, gambling, and big game hunting. It is applied to a large group of middle- and upper-class men in the mid-19th century, most often in Great Britain and the United States.
Ilias Marios Kounas
Greece
κουλτούρα της καλοπέρασης
Explanation:
κουλτούρα της καλοπέρασης
ή κουλτούρα του καλοπερασάκια

Μέγα Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό
Sport2, 1(α) παίζω, διασκεδάζω - (ΙΙ) διασκεδάζω μαζί με κάποιον.
Λεξικό του Μπαμπινιώτη:
καλοπέραση: 2. το να περνά κανείς ευχάριστα, η ξένοιαστη και γεμάτη διασκεδάσεις ζωή.
καλοπερασάκιας: πρόσωπο που του αρέσει να ζει με ευκολία και άνεση.
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4κουλτούρα της καλοπέρασης
Ivi Rocou
3κουλτούρα νεανικής ανεμελιάς
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sporting man culture
κουλτούρα νεανικής ανεμελιάς


Explanation:
Μια σκέψη βασισμένη στο κείμενο αυτής της σελίδας:
https://books.google.gr/books?id=2_8pAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA133&dq="s...

και στη σημασία sport = young man.
1901 D. B. Hall & Ld. A. Osborne Sunshine & Surf i. 4 A small club, called the University, which is chiefly kept up by the young men—the ‘sports’, as they are called in this part of the world.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 270
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
κουλτούρα της καλοπέρασης


Explanation:
κουλτούρα της καλοπέρασης
ή κουλτούρα του καλοπερασάκια

Μέγα Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό
Sport2, 1(α) παίζω, διασκεδάζω - (ΙΙ) διασκεδάζω μαζί με κάποιον.
Λεξικό του Μπαμπινιώτη:
καλοπέραση: 2. το να περνά κανείς ευχάριστα, η ξένοιαστη και γεμάτη διασκεδάσεις ζωή.
καλοπερασάκιας: πρόσωπο που του αρέσει να ζει με ευκολία και άνεση.


Ivi Rocou
Greece
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search