honeypot country

Greek translation: χώρα-μαγνήτης

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honeypot country
Greek translation:χώρα-μαγνήτης
Entered by: Nick Lingris

07:16 Mar 5, 2020
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / migration
English term or phrase: honeypot country
Among the global population of 7 billion, only one person in seven lives in a honeypot country.
If you think that the distinction between havens and honeypots is contrived, you are about to confront your prejudices.
daira
Greece
χώρα-μαγνήτης
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="χώρα μαγ...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3χώρα-μαγνήτης
Nick Lingris
3Χώρα - Παράδεισος
Popi Stivaktaki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
χώρα-μαγνήτης


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="χώρα μαγ...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS: Καλημέρα Νίκο
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Anastasia Vam
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: ή/και "χώρα-δόλωμα". Το honeypot έχει την έννοια του πόλου έλξης εδώ.
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Ωραίος, γενικότερα, ο «πόλος έλξης», αλλά όχι «δόλωμα» επειδή έχει μάλλον αρνητική σημασία, προσελκύει για να παγιδεύσει.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Χώρα - Παράδεισος


Explanation:
Σε πιο ελεύθερη μετάφραση ίσως θα μπορούσατε και να το αποδώσετε ως Παράδεισο/Χώρα παράδεισο

Popi Stivaktaki
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search