Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals

Greek translation: πέμπτο περιφερειακό εφετείο

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals
Greek translation:πέμπτο περιφερειακό εφετείο
Entered by: Katerina Athanasaki

09:29 Jan 14, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / capital punishment/ ethics/law
English term or phrase: Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals
" The Fifth Court of Appeals reversed a district court ruling in favor of the petitioner on the ground that " the First Amendment does not invalidate nondiscriminatory prison access regulations.""
elisavet
πέμπτο περιφερειακό εφετείο
Explanation:
Σε έρευνα που είχα κάνει στο παρελθόν για ανάλογο κείμενο είχα βρει την εξής ανάλυση του όρου "circuit court (of appeal)":

"A movable court in which the Judge holds court sessions at several different locations for pre-specified periods of time. In effect, the judge "rides the circuit" from town to town and takes the court with him/her. Formerly, the Federal District Courts of Appeal were called the Circuit Courts of Appeal."
Γι'αυτό και προσέθεσα τον όρο "περιφερειακό". Δεν έχω αρκετά στοιχεία για να πω με βεβαιότητα αν μπορείς να το αποδώσεις και ως "Πολιτειακό εφετείο"...
Selected response from:

Katerina Athanasaki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3πέμπτο περιφερειακό εφετείο
Katerina Athanasaki
3 +4πέμπτο εφετείο
Maria Karra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fifth circuit court of appeals
πέμπτο εφετείο


Explanation:
πέμπτο εφετείο
π.χ.
Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit (δεύτερο εφετείο)
http://www.curia.eu.int/el/actu/activites/act03/0302el.htm


Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
39 mins

agree  Lamprini Kosma
43 mins

agree  kaydee
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Άλλη η ορολογία της ΕΕ και άλλη αυτή που ισχύει για τις ΗΠΑ.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fifth circuit court of appeals
πέμπτο περιφερειακό εφετείο


Explanation:
Σε έρευνα που είχα κάνει στο παρελθόν για ανάλογο κείμενο είχα βρει την εξής ανάλυση του όρου "circuit court (of appeal)":

"A movable court in which the Judge holds court sessions at several different locations for pre-specified periods of time. In effect, the judge "rides the circuit" from town to town and takes the court with him/her. Formerly, the Federal District Courts of Appeal were called the Circuit Courts of Appeal."
Γι'αυτό και προσέθεσα τον όρο "περιφερειακό". Δεν έχω αρκετά στοιχεία για να πω με βεβαιότητα αν μπορείς να το αποδώσεις και ως "Πολιτειακό εφετείο"...

Katerina Athanasaki
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stavroula Giannopoulou
19 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Σταυρούλα!

agree  Loucia Constantinou: ή Εφετείο της Πέμπτης Περιφέρειας. Try google search "circuit court of appeals" in greek pages. See also www.uscourts.gov/links.html
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search