counter

Greek translation: αντιτάσσω / αντιτείνω

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counter
Greek translation:αντιτάσσω / αντιτείνω
Entered by: Vassilis Korkas

11:38 Jan 14, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / capital punishment/ ethics/law
English term or phrase: counter
"Claiming a violation of the First Amendment, he challenged tha refusal of the State Department of Corrections to allow him to do so. The state countered that it had a compelling interest in regulating the procedures through which executions were to be conducted and that " the press had no greater right of access" than does the public, and " since the public has no right under the First Amendemnet to film executions, a member of tyhe press has no such right."" Simfona me to Collins Cobuild, "If you do something to counter a particular action or process, you do something which has an opposite effect to it or makes it less effective" kathos episis "If you counter something that someone has said, you say something which shows that you disagree with them or which proves that they are wrong". I apodosi pou mporo na skefto simfona me auta omos de me ikanopoiei, esto kai proxeiri : H politeia efere os antitheto epixeirima otii eixe isxiro simferon na rithmisei nomika tis diadikasies sifona me tis opoies tha diexagodan oi ekteleseis kai oti "o tipos den exei megalitero dikaioma prosvasis se autes" apo oti exei to koino kai " efoson, simfona me tin Proti Tropopoiisi tou Sintagmatos, to koino den exei kanena dikaioma na kinimatografei ekteleseis, omoios, kanena dikaioma den exei kai ena melos tou tipou".
elisavet
αντιτάσσω
Explanation:
Εγώ θα πρότεινα "η πολιτεία αντέταξε ότι είχε..." - πιστεύω ότι αυτό δείχνει καλύτερα την εναντιωματικότητα του counter.
Selected response from:

Vassilis Korkas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6αντιτάσσω
Vassilis Korkas
4 +3η πολιτεία απέκρουσε τον ισχυρισμό...
Katerina Athanasaki
4αντιπαρήλθε το επιχείρημα
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
η πολιτεία απέκρουσε τον ισχυρισμό...


Explanation:
Είναι η πιο ταιριαστή απόδοση που μπορώ να σκεφτώ...

Katerina Athanasaki
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Και εγώ ειδικά σε συνδυασμό με το "claiming a violation..."
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Maria Karra: κάλλιο αργά παρά ποτέ :)
3 days 21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
αντιτάσσω


Explanation:
Εγώ θα πρότεινα "η πολιτεία αντέταξε ότι είχε..." - πιστεύω ότι αυτό δείχνει καλύτερα την εναντιωματικότητα του counter.

Vassilis Korkas
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne Theodoraki: Ναι, ή και "αντιτείνω"
5 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Δάφνη, και συμφωνώ απόλυτα και με την εναλλακτική!

agree  Costas Zannis: Ακριβώς!
12 mins
  -> Thanks Costa

agree  Betty Revelioti
37 mins
  -> Thanks Betty!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  kaydee
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lamprini Kosma
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αντιπαρήλθε το επιχείρημα


Explanation:
Επίσης, ανταπάντησε, αντιπαρέθεσε ή ακόμα προέβαλε σαν απάντηση.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search