township

Greek translation: κοινότητα

08:50 Apr 5, 2005
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: township
Υποθέτω πως μάλλον σημαίνει το γκέτο ά κάτι τέτοιο.
ares
Greek translation:κοινότητα
Explanation:
To township από ότι περιγράφεις αναφέρεται σε περιοχή. Επειδή είναι σε κοινονικό πλαίσιο τότε θα την χαρακτηρήσουμε σαν κοινότητα. Στην Αμερική τα townships είναι κάποια χωριά μαζί που όλα κάνουν ένα township.
Selected response from:

Jeanie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Συνοικισμός
Costas Zannis
4 +5πληθυσμός κωμόπολης
Vicky Papaprodromou
4κοινότητα
Jeanie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
πληθυσμός κωμόπολης


Explanation:
One entry found for township.
Main Entry: town·ship
Pronunciation: 'taun-"ship
Function: noun
1 : an ancient unit of administration in England identical in area with or a division of a parish
2 a : TOWN 6 b : a unit of local government in some northeastern and north central states usually having a chief administrative officer or board c : an unorganized subdivision of the county in Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont d : an electoral and administrative district of the county in the southern U.S.
3 : a division of territory in surveys of U.S. public land containing 36 sections or 36 square miles
4 : an area in the Republic of South Africa segregated for occupation by persons of non-European descent

MERRIAM-WEBSTER ONLINE DICTIONARY

Όπως βλέπεις και στον ορισμό το "γκέτο" αφορά κυρίως τη Ν. Αφρική.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-05 09:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

township // n.
1 S.Afr. a hist. an urban area set aside for black occupation. b (usu. in phr. proclaim a new township) a new area being developed by speculators.
2 N.Amer. a a division of a county with some corporate powers. b a district six miles square.
3 Brit. hist. a a community inhabiting a manor, parish, etc. b a manor or parish as a territorial division. c a small town or village forming part of a large parish.
4 Austral. & NZ a small town; a town site.
[Old English tunscipe (as town, -ship)]

Kατά το CONCISE OXFORD DICTIONARY οι ορισμοί είναι παρόμοιοι.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-05 09:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αφού μιλούμε για Νότια Αφρική, τότε είναι το γκέτο αλλά μόνον στην εποχή του Απαρτχάιντ. Δες εδώ:

township (South Africa)


In South Africa, the term township applies to many types of urban areas, however, under Apartheid, the term township commonly came to mean a single-race residential development which confined non-whites (Africans, \"coloureds\" and Indians) who lived near or worked in white-only communities. Soweto and Alexandra are two of the most well-known of these. Townships for non-whites were also called locations.


This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μανόλη!

agree  Betty Revelioti
12 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ και πάλι!

agree  EN>ELTranslator
26 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Σταυρούλα

agree  Andras Mohay (X): "καίγεται ο μαχαλάς των μαύρων" / "καίγεται ο αράπικος μαχαλάς"
36 mins
  -> Nαι, ναι, Αντράς... μου αρέσει το "μαχαλάς".

agree  Loucia Constantinou: γκέτο
13 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ. Αυτό προτείνω αφού ξεκαθάρισε τι ήθελε ο ερωτών.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Συνοικισμός


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-05 09:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Καταυλισμός\" επίσης

Athens News Agency: News in Greek (PM), 99-06-08
... Επεισόδια με ανταλλαγή πυροβολισμών σημειώθηκε σε καταυλισμό τσιγγάνων στο Ζεφύρι, της Αττικής. Από την ανταλλαγή των πυροβολισμών τραυματίστηκε στο ...
www.hri.org/cgi-bin/brief?/news/ greek/apegr/1999/99-06-08_1.apegr.html

Athens News Agency: News in Greek, 01-10-25
... Αιματηρό επεισόδιο με θύμα έναν 17χρονο σημειώθηκε στον καταυλισμό τσιγγάνων στο Ζεφύρι Αττικής, όταν αστυνομικοί συνεπλάκησαν με τσιγγάνους. ...
www.hri.org/cgi-bin/brief?/ news/greek/apegr/2001/01-10-25.apegr.html


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay (X): "καίγεται ο μαχαλάς των μαύρων" / "καίγεται ο αράπικος μαχαλάς"
3 mins
  -> Ακριβώς! Αλλά λόγω τουρκικής προέλευσης δεν ξέρω αν ταιριάζει σε vοτιοαφρικανικό περιβάλλον.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλημέρα, Κώστα. Θα το προτιμούσα "συνοικία".//Ναι, δεν έχεις άδικο.
7 mins
  -> Όχι συνοικία. Η "συνοικία"είναι μέρος του αστικού ιστού, ο "συνοικισμός" δημιουργείται κάτω από έκτακτες περιστάσεις για πληθυσμούς με ιδιαίτερα χαρακτηριστικά: πρόσφυγες, -όπληκτούς, τσιγγάνους, μαύρους, ινδιάνους κλπ

agree  Elena Petelos: ¨-))
2 hrs
  -> <|:o)

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Αγγελική!

agree  x-Translator (X)
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Στέλλα.

agree  Loucia Constantinou: Καμία σχέση όμως με το Ζεφύρι… Μάλλον αναφέρεται στην Alexandra and the “six-day-war” Feb, 1986
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  kaydee
20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
κοινότητα


Explanation:
To township από ότι περιγράφεις αναφέρεται σε περιοχή. Επειδή είναι σε κοινονικό πλαίσιο τότε θα την χαρακτηρήσουμε σαν κοινότητα. Στην Αμερική τα townships είναι κάποια χωριά μαζί που όλα κάνουν ένα township.

Jeanie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search