a standing desk

Greek translation: γραφείο όρθιας θέσης

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a standing desk
Greek translation:γραφείο όρθιας θέσης
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

10:15 Oct 11, 2018
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / σωματική άσκηση στο χώρο εργασίας
English term or phrase: a standing desk
Use your imagination with your laptop – elevate your laptop on a block of office paper or place some reams of office paper or place documents on a music stand to allow standing working may help!
It doesn’t have to be complex or expensive to have a standing desk, just make sure it’s ergonomic!

Τι εννοεί;
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
γραφείο όρθιας θέσης
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
Selected response from:

Magda Phili
Italy
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4γραφείο όρθιας θέσης
Magda Phili
4γραφείο ρυθμιζόμενου ύψους
PROSGR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
γραφείο ρυθμιζόμενου ύψους


Explanation:
Έτσι τουλάχιστον τα αποκαλούν αυτοί που τα κατασκευάζουν
https://eshop.dromeas.gr/εργασίας-γραφεία/14-alma.html


PROSGR
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
γραφείο όρθιας θέσης


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Magda Phili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search