base-jumper

Greek translation: αλεξιπτωτιστής (ελεύθερης πτώσης) ή και base jumper ή και ..in base-jumping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base-jumper
Greek translation:αλεξιπτωτιστής (ελεύθερης πτώσης) ή και base jumper ή και ..in base-jumping
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

16:39 Apr 5, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: base-jumper
A base-jumper looking at the skyscraping new Millau bridge in France sees:
a chance to max out at 185 vertical meters
Katerina Kallitsi
αλεξιπτωτιστής (ελεύθερης πτώσης) ή και base jumper ή και ..in base-jumping
Explanation:
Μιλάμε , όχι βέβαια για άλμα as such, αλλά για ελεύθερη πτώση, με αλεξίπτωτο, με αιρώπτερο και λοιπά.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

sky-diving, base-jumping
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

οποίος σκοτώθηκε από πτώση βράχων στις 25/09 στις Η.Π.Α. Στο τελείωμα ...
για να πραγματοποιήσουν BASE Jumping (BASE = Buildings, Antennas, Spans, ...
www.a-z.gr/index.php?name=News& file=article&sid=3141 - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

MotoHouse : News Stuff!
... παγκόσμιος αλεξιπτωτιστής στο BASE jumping, ενώ ήταν
ο ... έκανε κόντρα σε ελεύθερη πτώση από τα ...
http://www.motohouse.gr/newsmain.asp?newshow=166
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena. Ως γνωστόν, μου αρέσει η συνοπτική απόδοση. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4αλεξιπτωτιστής (ελεύθερης πτώσης) ή και base jumper ή και ..in base-jumping
Elena Petelos
3 +2κάποιος που επιδίδεται σε BASE-jumping (άλμα στο κενό)
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
κάποιος που επιδίδεται σε BASE-jumping (άλμα στο κενό)


Explanation:
Κατερίνα, καλησπέρα.

Όπως θα δεις στην επεξήγηση, είναι άλμα στο κενό αλλά υπό προϋποθέσεις - σύγχρονο "άθλημα" όπου κοίτα τι γίνεται:

BASE is an acronym standing for the four main types of objects that are jumped. They are Building, Antenna, Span (bridge), Earth (cliff) and for a jumper to attain a BASE number they must jump from each of these objects. BASE jumping in the UK is at present quite underground and carried out by probably less than 100 people in the UK and 1500 worldwide.

BASE can be a dangerous sport and if not approached in the correct manner can result in serious injury or death. Margins of error are small as most BASE jumps are performed well below skydivings percieved minimum altitude and often next to solid objects such as cliffs and dams.

Contrary to popular misconception the sport is not full of "Point Break" adrenaline junkies. There is a wide cross section of society that enjoy the quest for a feeling of freedom like no other. Soldiers, solicitors, IT consultants, plumbers and students alike all participate in "stepping over the edge".

http://www.basejumper.org/

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: ¨-)) ..ένας μικρός άλτης ¨-)/ Για να το λες εσύ. ¨-))/lol :-))
2 mins
  -> Ναι, που κάνει άλματα πολύ μεγάλα για το μπόι του και δεν φοβάται μην φάει τα μούτρα του. :-)//Όχι, Έλενα, δεν το δοκίμασα ακόμη κι ούτε προτίθεμαι... :-)))

agree  Costas Zannis: Πολύ καινούργιο, πολύ περιορισμένο, δεν νομίζω πως μεταφράζεται.
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
αλεξιπτωτιστής (ελεύθερης πτώσης) ή και base jumper ή και ..in base-jumping


Explanation:
Μιλάμε , όχι βέβαια για άλμα as such, αλλά για ελεύθερη πτώση, με αλεξίπτωτο, με αιρώπτερο και λοιπά.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

sky-diving, base-jumping
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

οποίος σκοτώθηκε από πτώση βράχων στις 25/09 στις Η.Π.Α. Στο τελείωμα ...
για να πραγματοποιήσουν BASE Jumping (BASE = Buildings, Antennas, Spans, ...
www.a-z.gr/index.php?name=News& file=article&sid=3141 - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

MotoHouse : News Stuff!
... παγκόσμιος αλεξιπτωτιστής στο BASE jumping, ενώ ήταν
ο ... έκανε κόντρα σε ελεύθερη πτώση από τα ...
http://www.motohouse.gr/newsmain.asp?newshow=166


Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Elena. Ως γνωστόν, μου αρέσει η συνοπτική απόδοση. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 min
  -> :-))

agree  EN>ELTranslator
21 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos (X)
5 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
14 hrs
  -> :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search