max out

Greek translation: ξεπερνάω, φτάνω,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:max out
Greek translation:ξεπερνάω, φτάνω,
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

17:20 Apr 5, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: max out
A base-jumper looking at the skyscraping new Millau bridge in France sees:
a chance to max out at 185 vertical meters
Katerina Kallitsi
ξεπερνάω, φτάνω, "τραβάω"
Explanation:
Ιn this context, ανάλογα με το ύφος του κειμένου,
"μια ευκαιρία να το τραβήξει/να ξεπεράσει/να αγγίξει το όριο των 185 κάθετων μέτρων".
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In this context, όπως λες κι εσύ, νομίζω ταιριάζουν οι προτάσεις σου. Ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4εξαντλώ (πιάνω) τα όριά μου, δείχνω μέχρι που μπορώ να φτάσω, μετρώ τις δυνατότητες μου
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +2ξεπερνάω, φτάνω, "τραβάω"
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
εξαντλώ (πιάνω) τα όριά μου, δείχνω μέχρι που μπορώ να φτάσω, μετρώ τις δυνατότητες μου


Explanation:
Αυτό αντιλαμβάνομαι πως σημαίνει αν κρίνω από αντίθετης έννοιας παραδείγματα, όπως:

Don’t max out DVD disks By Joab Jackson GCN Staff When burning
an optical disk, leave the last 10 percent of the disk empty to ensure ....
www.gcn.com/vol1_no1/storage/35309-1.html

Ή και παρόμοια:

So You'd Like to... max out your credit card! / spend disposable income.
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/guides/guide-display/-/ZTRISMVLJ1AF

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νατάσα. Καλό βράδυ!

agree  vanessak
4 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Βανέσα!

agree  Christina Emmanuilidou
12 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, Τίνα. Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ξεπερνάω, φτάνω, "τραβάω"


Explanation:
Ιn this context, ανάλογα με το ύφος του κειμένου,
"μια ευκαιρία να το τραβήξει/να ξεπεράσει/να αγγίξει το όριο των 185 κάθετων μέτρων".

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
In this context, όπως λες κι εσύ, νομίζω ταιριάζουν οι προτάσεις σου. Ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kaydee
10 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  EN>ELTranslator
1 day 18 hrs
  -> :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search