sscm/slm

Greek translation: sccm/slm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sccm/slm
Greek translation:sccm/slm
Entered by: stmour

23:26 Nov 2, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sscm/slm
units of gas flow rate
sccm = cm3/min ?
slm = litres/min ?
claude
Thailand
sccm/slm
Explanation:
We almost never translate units in scientific documents. You should leave them as they are. I imagine there is a mistake in sscm and should be sccm. Of course if you need to have a translation that would be "sccm: standard cubic centimeters per minute: κυβικά εκατοστά ανά λεπτό σε κανονικές συνθήκες" and "slm: standard litres per minute: λίτρα ανά λεπτό σε κανονικές συνθήκες". I will note though I do not encourage it, that you may use Greek abbreviated terms like "sccm: κ.ε./λεπτό σε Κ.Σ." and "slm: λίτρα/λεπτό σε Κ.Σ."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-05 09:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also the units you are asking for, are right:

units of gas flow rate
sccm = cm3/min
slm = litres/min
but note that they apply only in standard temperature , pressure and sometimes humidity.By standard we usually mean temperature 20 C (or 0 C and in some cases even 25 C) and pressure 1 atm.
Selected response from:

stmour
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sccm/slm
stmour
4 -1'ss' is Latin for 'semis' which means half
FREDERICA


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
'ss' is Latin for 'semis' which means half


Explanation:
'ss' is Latin for 'semis' which means half. Therefore, 'sscm' is half a centimetre per minute. 's' is short for 'standard' so 'slm' is 'standard litre per minute'. You can find a lot more in the site below.


    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units
FREDERICA
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  stmour: Sorry I have never heard of a unit in half units. This ss should be a mistake.
2 days 2 hrs

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sccm/slm


Explanation:
We almost never translate units in scientific documents. You should leave them as they are. I imagine there is a mistake in sscm and should be sccm. Of course if you need to have a translation that would be "sccm: standard cubic centimeters per minute: κυβικά εκατοστά ανά λεπτό σε κανονικές συνθήκες" and "slm: standard litres per minute: λίτρα ανά λεπτό σε κανονικές συνθήκες". I will note though I do not encourage it, that you may use Greek abbreviated terms like "sccm: κ.ε./λεπτό σε Κ.Σ." and "slm: λίτρα/λεπτό σε Κ.Σ."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-05 09:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also the units you are asking for, are right:

units of gas flow rate
sccm = cm3/min
slm = litres/min
but note that they apply only in standard temperature , pressure and sometimes humidity.By standard we usually mean temperature 20 C (or 0 C and in some cases even 25 C) and pressure 1 atm.

stmour
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
15 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: