8. Solar powered FM receiver – Requires line of sight transmission and short ran

Greek translation: Δέκτης FM ηλιακής ενέργειας. Απαιτείται οπτική επαφή. Ακτίνα δράσης μικρή.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:8.Solar powered FM receiver – Requires line of sight transmission and short ran
Greek translation:Δέκτης FM ηλιακής ενέργειας. Απαιτείται οπτική επαφή. Ακτίνα δράσης μικρή.
Entered by: Markos Siotos

18:09 Dec 21, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 8. Solar powered FM receiver – Requires line of sight transmission and short ran
Διαστημικά ταξίδια και απαραίτητα μέσα επιβίωσης αστροναυτών σε περίπτωση προβλήματος
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Δέκτης FM ηλιακής ενέργειας. Ακτίνα δράσης / Εμβέλεια μικρή. Απαιτείται οπτική
Explanation:
I guessed that "sort ran" was "sort range" actually and the following string in Google indeed backs me up on that.

http://www.google.com.gr/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=el&ie=UTF-8&...

The exact phrasing I leave it to you ;)
Selected response from:

Markos Siotos
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Δέκτης FM ηλιακής ενέργειας. Ακτίνα δράσης / Εμβέλεια μικρή. Απαιτείται οπτική
Markos Siotos
48. Δέκτης βραχέων κυμάτων το οποίο λειτουργεί με ηλιακή ενέργεια- απαιτείται οπτική επαφή για τη
Christina Emmanuilidou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
8. Δέκτης βραχέων κυμάτων το οποίο λειτουργεί με ηλιακή ενέργεια- απαιτείται οπτική επαφή για τη


Explanation:
μετάδοση ...το short ran..ισως να είναι range?? (μικρή/ περιορισμένη εμβέλεια??) άλλιώς...δεν κολλά, κατά την ταπεινή μου γνώμη.

Christina Emmanuilidou
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 82

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Δέκτης FM ηλιακής ενέργειας. Ακτίνα δράσης / Εμβέλεια μικρή. Απαιτείται οπτική


Explanation:
I guessed that "sort ran" was "sort range" actually and the following string in Google indeed backs me up on that.

http://www.google.com.gr/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=el&ie=UTF-8&...

The exact phrasing I leave it to you ;)


    Reference: http://nasaexplores.com/lessons/01-026/5-8_1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.kathimitchell.com/moonans.htm
Markos Siotos
PRO pts in pair: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search