Towing Hook

Greek translation: κοτσαδόρος

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Towing Hook
Greek translation:κοτσαδόρος
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

12:52 Dec 22, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Towing Hook
Tailboard
Tow Bar
Towing Hook
Tracker Chip
Traction Control
Spiros Doikas
κοτσαδόρος
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks Nadia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10γάντσος ρυμούλκησης
Valentini Mellas
5 +4κοτσαδόρος
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
towing hook
γάντσος ρυμούλκησης


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-22 12:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή και άγκιστρο ρυμούλκησης (users.forthnet.gr/ath/dimi_labada/M32/M32_ARV_GR.htm)

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
50 mins

agree  Costas Zannis
1 hr

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs

agree  Sophia Fourlari
2 hrs

agree  Theodoros Linardos
5 hrs

agree  Estella
1 day 2 mins

agree  Federica Masante
3 days 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
towing hook
κοτσαδόρος


Explanation:
..

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1683
Grading comment
Thanks Nadia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Fourlari
8 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Federica Masante
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Are you in the right language combination dear?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search