trays / insert boxes

Greek translation: δίσκοι / κουτιά αποθήκευσης

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trays / insert boxes
Greek translation:δίσκοι / κουτιά αποθήκευσης
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

16:30 Jan 29, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / order picking system
English term or phrase: trays / insert boxes
Storage capacity:

96 trays 820 x 1.220 mm, height pitch 125 mm / usable height 105 mm
each equipped with 84 Insert boxes EK 111-N (l 137 x w 87 x h 96 mm)
= total 8.064 Insert boxes EK 111-N
Spiros Doikas
δίσκοι / κουτιά αποθήκευσης
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3δίσκοι / κουτιά αποθήκευσης
Valentini Mellas
5 +1δίσκοι/ένθετα, συρταρωτά, χωνευτά κουτιά
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
δίσκοι / κουτιά αποθήκευσης


Explanation:
.


    www.mariem.gr/Greek/tontarelli/ various_tont41.htm
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
29 mins
  -> :)

agree  Costas Zannis: Καλή ψαριά καπετάνιο!! :))
8 hrs
  -> Fxaristo theio! ... tha sou kratiso kana kolio na ton kanoume psito :D

agree  x-Translator (X)
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
δίσκοι/ένθετα, συρταρωτά, χωνευτά κουτιά


Explanation:
trays: οι συσκευασίες μικρού πάχους που μοιάζουν με δίσκο (π.χ.
δωδεκάδες ή 24άδες από μπύρες σε χαρτονένια βάση και μια φέτα,
είτε το χαρτονένιο κιβώτιο είναι κλειστό είτε καλύπτεται από
νάυλον μεμβράνη). Οπότε τα trays συνήθως έχουν το μισό ή και
ακόμα μικρότερο ύψος από ένα κανονικό κιβώτιο)
insert boxes: μικρές θήκες, συνήθως πλαστικές, όπως αυτές των
εργαλείων που διαθέτουν χωρίσματα για μικροαντικείμενα
και μπορούν να τοποθετηθούν μέσα σε μεγαλύτερες ή και
κιβώτια για εξοικονόμηση χώρου όταν τα αποθηκευμένα
αντικείμενα ή προϊόντα είναι πολύ μικρά.
Στην ιστοσελίδα που σου δίνω υπάρχουν φωτογραφίες τους.


    Reference: http://www.wm-beckett-plastics.com/ukinsert.htm
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search