tow ear

Greek translation: με ευχάριστη υφή / ευκολοφόρετο

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pleasant to wear
Greek translation:με ευχάριστη υφή / ευκολοφόρετο
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

14:05 Apr 25, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Bikes
English term or phrase: tow ear
6) Sport 2 T-shirt (ladies) - With the sun in your heart and a T-shirt on top.
Good toning inclusive.
Developed especially for female motorcycle riders with a taste for good design and functionality, this T-shirt is available in a pleasant tow ear, high quality mixture of viscose and Lycra®.
Katerina Kallitsi
βλ. παρακάτω
Explanation:
Μήπως είναι pleasant "to wear"?

με ευχάριστη υφή, ευκολοφόρετο κλπ?
Selected response from:

EN>ELTranslator
Greece
Grading comment
Απίστευτο!! Έχεις δίκιο, Σταυρούλα. Ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8βλ. παρακάτω
EN>ELTranslator
4ευχάριστο στο φόρεμα
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
βλ. παρακάτω


Explanation:
Μήπως είναι pleasant "to wear"?

με ευχάριστη υφή, ευκολοφόρετο κλπ?

EN>ELTranslator
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Απίστευτο!! Έχεις δίκιο, Σταυρούλα. Ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Το πιο πιθανό είναι αυτό που λες, Σταυρούλα αν και δεν κάνει λάθος η Κατερίνα, γιατί κοίτα εδώ: http://tinyurl.com/a52b4
8 mins
  -> Ναι, το είχα δει. Είναι καθαρά λάθος του αρχικού κειμένου.

agree  Elena Petelos: ;-))
25 mins
  -> ;-))

agree  Maria Karra: Ωχ! Ναι! Μπράβο Σταυρούλα!
26 mins
  -> ;-))

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
33 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Costas Zannis: Ωραίο θα ήταν και το "tow ear" = αυτί για ρυμούλκηση":-)))
58 mins
  -> :-))))

agree  Lina Ntaoukaki
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleasant to wear
ευχάριστο στο φόρεμα


Explanation:
Κατά λέξη μετάφραση, όπως λέμε και "άνετο στο φόρεμα".


    Reference: http://marinosae.com/infomaterialsgr.html
    Reference: http://www.quelle-international.com/gr/q2r/home/textiellexik...
Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search