peg fastener

Greek translation: αγκράφα ή πόρπη ασφαλείας

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peg fastener
Greek translation:αγκράφα ή πόρπη ασφαλείας
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

16:01 Apr 25, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Bikes
English term or phrase: peg fastener
Key ring - Greater flexibility in one simple step.
Fits like a key in a lock... ...this key ring is just the right thing for the flexible motorcyclist. The peg fastener allows the motorcycle key to be separated from the house or garage key in an instant. In this way it is easy to avoid scratching the tank when you have the ignition key attached to the ring.
Katerina Kallitsi
αγκράφα ή πόρπη ασφαλείας
Explanation:
Πρόκειται για τις σύγχρονες αγκράφες από σκληρό πλαστικό με τα δύο δόντια που χώνονται στις υποδοχές του άλλου στελέχους.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6αγκράφα ή πόρπη ασφαλείας
Nick Lingris
4 +3αποσπώμενο κλιπ
EN>ELTranslator


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
αγκράφα ή πόρπη ασφαλείας


Explanation:
Πρόκειται για τις σύγχρονες αγκράφες από σκληρό πλαστικό με τα δύο δόντια που χώνονται στις υποδοχές του άλλου στελέχους.


    Reference: http://www.healthstores.gr/product.chi.asp?pfid=40326&prid=4...
Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Welcome!// It looks like...:-) I am really glad to see you here, Nick!
19 mins
  -> Hi Vicky! This looks like a more challenging site.

agree  Valentini Mellas: Kalos irthes stin parea mas! // Με χαρά μας να σε βλέπουμε συχνότερα τότε :)
23 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βαλεντίνη. Σήμερα σας ανακάλυψα (!) και θα συχνοπερνάω.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Costas Zannis
1 hr

agree  Maria Karra: Ε πέρνα κι από το forum να σε γνωρίσουμε κι οι υπόλοιποι! :) http://www.proz.com/forum/63
3 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
αποσπώμενο κλιπ


Explanation:
αποσπώμενο/αφαιρούμενο κλιπ

Το κλιπ νομίζω ότι είναι μια σχετικά βολική λέξη για πολλά είδη κουμπωμάτων.

Ζώνη μπρελόκ Series - Με αποσπώμενο γάντζο ασφαλείας
Κλιπς: Το κλιπς μπορεί να αφαιρεθεί από το λουρί των κλειδιών.
http://tinyurl.com/be7hf

Προσαρμοζόμενοι ιμάντες ώμων με κλιπ απελευθέρωσης...
http://tinyurl.com/ceob3

Εξωτερικό κλείσιμο με ιμάντες και ειδικά κλιπς
http://tinyurl.com/duw6f


EN>ELTranslator
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: http://www.bmw-motorrad.co.uk/com/en/index_frameset.html?con...
13 mins
  -> Ακριβώς αυτό είδα κι εγώ και έδωσα το πρώτο link :-)

agree  Valentini Mellas: Oraia ta site :)
21 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Maria Karra: Αν η μετάφραση προορίζεται για website προτιμώ κι εγώ το κλιπ. Σε διαφημιστικό φυλλάδιο θα το'βαζα πόρπη. Και συμφωνώ και με τον Κώστα.
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search