fascinator

Greek translation: καπέλο fascinator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fascinator
Greek translation:καπέλο fascinator
Entered by: Hellinas

09:29 Jun 9, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / modern revival of an old word
English term or phrase: fascinator
A fascinator is a hat that isn't really a hat. 'It is a whimsical, decorative headpiece for a woman: less than a hat, more than a barrette. Fascinators are frequently fashioned from feathers, sequins, or flowers. You see these little, tiny headpieces that a woman might wear at something like a wedding, or if she goes to the races. They're made out of lace with feathers and flowers. Quite elaborate confections. Very delicate and frivolous-looking.'
Hellinas
καπέλο fascinator
Explanation:
I would keep as it is.

http://weddingblog.teleiosgamos.gr/fashion-beauty/οι-τάσεις-...
Selected response from:

MGDP
Italy
Grading comment
As usual, thanks to all. I prefer καπέλο)-μινιατούρα - it's self-explanatory - but an imitation of an English word is clearly thought to be more natural. Thanks also for the links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2καπέλο fascinator
MGDP
3(καπέλο)-μινιατούρα
Maria Sdralia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(καπέλο)-μινιατούρα


Explanation:
Καπέλο-μινιατούρα ή απλώς μινιατούρα είναι ο αντίστοιχος ελληνικός όρος, ενώ σε πολλά άρθρα μόδας χρησιμοποιείται και ο όρος fascinator.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...δημιουργία καπέλων μινιατούρες. Πρόκειται για χειροποίητα μικρά καπελάκια...
Maria Sdralia
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
καπέλο fascinator


Explanation:
I would keep as it is.

http://weddingblog.teleiosgamos.gr/fashion-beauty/οι-τάσεις-...

MGDP
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As usual, thanks to all. I prefer καπέλο)-μινιατούρα - it's self-explanatory - but an imitation of an English word is clearly thought to be more natural. Thanks also for the links.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stella Strantzali: Συμφωνώ. Δες κι εδώ http://www.allforall.gr/?subcats=Y&status=A&pshort=Y&pfull=Y...
27 mins

agree  Georgios Tziakos: Indeed, consider even not using the 'καπέλο' explicitation if the reader knows what you speak of.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search