shell

Greek translation: εξωτερικο υφασμα

13:38 Jun 30, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: shell
As in the outer shell of a garment. No further context. This is something you would find on a clothing label or other similar contents description.

Many thanks in advance!
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Greek translation:εξωτερικο υφασμα
Explanation:
This refers to the actual outer layer of the garment i.e. with a leather jacket there would be a lining probably made of polyester, then comes the padding, and then the
shell or outer layer of the garment in leather
Selected response from:

Pauline Alexiou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2εξωτερικο υφασμα
Pauline Alexiou
4 +1outer shell material/ύφασμα κατασκευής
PROSGR
4 +1εξωτερική επένδυση ενός ρούχου
Eleftheria P
4 +1επένδυση
Dave Bindon
4εξωτερική μεμβράνη
Maya M Fourioti
Summary of reference entries provided
see text and pictures of>
MGDP

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
επένδυση


Explanation:
.

Dave Bindon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Σκέτη κι ορφανή η απάντησή σου, αλλά σωστή. Δεν έχει outer η ερώτηση!
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εξωτερική επένδυση ενός ρούχου


Explanation:
Κυριολεκτικά σημαίνει ''εξωτερικό κέλυφος''. Το μόνο που μου έρχεται στο μυαλό είναι επένδυση ή ίσως επιφάνεια του ρούχου. Ελπίζω να βοηθώ.

Eleftheria P
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
εξωτερική μεμβράνη


Explanation:
Εάν πρόκειται για ξεχωριστό ρούχο πάνω σε ένα αλλο τότε σωστά γράφτηκε από το τον Dave & την Ele ότι πρόκειται για επένδυση.
'Οταν όμως αναφέρεται στην σύνθεση του ρούχου σημαίνει το εξωτερικό στρώμα υλικού με το ποποίο επικαλύπτεται ένα ρούχο για αδιαβροχοποίηση, προστασία από τον αέρα κλπ.Δες πιό κάτω στο σύνδεσμο. Μην ξεχνάς ότι υπάρχει και εσωτερική επένδυση στα ρούχα πράγμα πιο σύνηθες.


    Reference: http://www.alfa-omega.gr/article.asp?AID=2334
Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outer shell material/ύφασμα κατασκευής


Explanation:
"outer shell", από την στιγμή που πρόκειται για κάτι "you would find on a clothing label or other similar contents description" πιθανότατα πρόκειται για το υλικό κατασκευής του «εξωτερικού μέρους του ρούχου». Χρησιμοποιείται και το "inner shell" για την «φόδρα» (εσωτερικό μέρος)

http://www.charliescustomtailor.com/custombespoke



PROSGR
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Καλησπέρα, ευχαριστώ...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
εξωτερικο υφασμα


Explanation:
This refers to the actual outer layer of the garment i.e. with a leather jacket there would be a lining probably made of polyester, then comes the padding, and then the
shell or outer layer of the garment in leather

Pauline Alexiou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Καταργησαμε τους τονους; Ή απογευματινη ατονια;
42 mins
  -> Hi Nick and thank you ..... sorry about the "τονους" but I don't do English to Greek translations and have no idea how to use them on my keyboard ... answered request cos it appeared in my inbox and I am in the clothing branch ..... have a nice evening!

agree  Nafsika Charalambidou
12 hrs




Reference comments


55 mins
Reference: see text and pictures of>

Reference information:
http://communities.canada.com/shareit/blogs/canadianvoices/a...

Once the pieces were all cut out it was time to sew the outer shell of the garment. Leather is a very tricky material to sew because if your stitches are too close together the fabric will become perforated and tear. It is also such a dense material that when sewing through layered seams even the toughest industrial sewing machine will not always sew with ease.

MGDP
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search