Gorget

Greek translation: περιτραχήλιο

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gorget
Greek translation:περιτραχήλιο
Entered by: Nikolaos Katris

17:57 Nov 8, 2012
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Gorget
Είναι αυτό εδώ το πραγματάκι:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gorget
Nikolaos Katris
Greece
περιτραχήλιο
Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q=περιτραχήλιο&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4περιτραχήλιο
Nick Lingris
3περιλαίμιο πανοπλίας
Kettie Nossis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gorget
περιλαίμιο πανοπλίας


Explanation:
Από το Magenta.

Kettie Nossis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gorget
περιτραχήλιο


Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q=περιτραχήλιο&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Tziakos
4 mins

agree  Effie Simiakaki (X)
28 mins

agree  Electra Koutsivitis
1 hr

agree  sofi21
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search