felting

Greek translation: πιληματοποίηση, κν. κετσέδιασμα - συμπίληση

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:felting
Greek translation:πιληματοποίηση, κν. κετσέδιασμα - συμπίληση
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

13:24 May 16, 2014
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fabrics
English term or phrase: felting
Non-woven fabrics

Non-woven fabric is made by bonding or felting.

Bonding
Bonded-fibre fabrics are made from webs of synthetic fibres bonded together with heat or adhesives. They are cheap to produce but not as strong as woven or knitted fabrics. Bonded-fibre fabrics are mainly used for interlining. They are easy to sew, crease resistant, do not fray and are stable when washing and dry cleaning.

Felting
Wool felt is a non-woven fabric made from animal hair or wool fibres matted together using moisture, heat and pressure. Felt has no strength, drape or elasticity but it is warm and does not fray. Wool felt is expensive. It is used for hats and slippers and in handcrafts.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
πιληματοποίηση, κν. κετσέδιασμα - συμπίληση
Explanation:
πιληματοποίηση, κν. κετσέδιασμα: Είναι οι όροι που χρησιμοποιούνται και στα σχολικά βιβλία.
Ο όρος συμπίληση έχει περισσότερη διάδοση σε μεταφορικές σημασίες.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. και εγώ αυτό είχα βρει αλλά δεν ήμουν σίγουρη καθώς δεν το είχα ξαναδεί... Καλημέρα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2πιληματοποίηση, κν. κετσέδιασμα - συμπίληση
Nick Lingris
3 +1τεχνική της τσόχας
Vasiliki Giokari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
τεχνική της τσόχας


Explanation:
δημιουργία κατασκευών από τσόχα


    Reference: http://www.kangaroocraft.gr/kangaroo-profile
Vasiliki Giokari
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aikkoloka: συμφωνώ, κι απ' ότι έψαξα μπορεί να παραμείνει αμετάφραστο, δηλαδή «τεχνική φελτ (felt)»
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
πιληματοποίηση, κν. κετσέδιασμα - συμπίληση


Explanation:
πιληματοποίηση, κν. κετσέδιασμα: Είναι οι όροι που χρησιμοποιούνται και στα σχολικά βιβλία.
Ο όρος συμπίληση έχει περισσότερη διάδοση σε μεταφορικές σημασίες.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. και εγώ αυτό είχα βρει αλλά δεν ήμουν σίγουρη καθώς δεν το είχα ξαναδεί... Καλημέρα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Karanikolou
9 mins
  -> Ευχ!

agree  Nafsika Charalambidou: Βλέπε και IATE για "felting". Εδώ, περιγράφει τη διαδικασία κατασκευσής πιλήματος από μαλλί ζώων. Η "τεχνική της τσόχας" είναι άλλο πράγμα. Αναφέρεται στην κατασκευή διακοσμητικών στοιχείων από τσόχα (πίλημα).
19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search