plugged

Greek translation: βάζω/τοποθετώ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug
Greek translation:βάζω/τοποθετώ
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

18:49 Sep 25, 2016
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: plugged
A minute ago the kids’ room was clean and tidy.
You’ve just looked away for a second and when you turn back, literally everything is removed from the wardrobe. Every little sock (always at least 25 pairs not plugged together).
Spyros Salimpas
Βάζω/τοποθετώ
Explanation:
Βάζω/τοποθετώ κάτι σε κάτι.

Επομένως θα έλεγα:
όχι τοποθετημένα το ένα μέσα στο άλλο
Selected response from:

Anastasia Vam
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Βάζω/τοποθετώ
Anastasia Vam
3ρίπτω όπως-όπως/συσσωρεύω, κουβαριάζω
transphy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ρίπτω όπως-όπως/συσσωρεύω, κουβαριάζω


Explanation:
It's Me, Sarah: Knitting | All About The Socks
www.sarahyoude.com/2016/03/knitting-sock-love.html
19 Mar 2016 - It is the process of knitting them, the construction, that makes it so enjoyable. ... stitch (Vanilla socks), I love that I can pick up some needles and a ball of ... the different sock elements and 'plug' them into my basic sock recipe.

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Βάζω/τοποθετώ


Explanation:
Βάζω/τοποθετώ κάτι σε κάτι.

Επομένως θα έλεγα:
όχι τοποθετημένα το ένα μέσα στο άλλο

Anastasia Vam
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search