podgy

Greek translation: μπόγος

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:podgy
Greek translation:μπόγος
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

18:54 Sep 25, 2016
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: podgy
You turn around and you’ll find your rascal sitting in a mountain of laundry pulled out of your own wardrobe. Half of your stuff dressed on the kid, enjoying a sticky chocolate bar.
The other half of the stuff podgy on the floor.
I’ve spent countless rainy afternoons only on struggling cleared out wardrobes.
Spyros Salimpas
μπόγος
Explanation:
... και τ' άλλα μισά (σου πράγματα), ένας μπόγος στο πάτωμα
Selected response from:

Vasileios Paraskevas
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5μπόγος
Vasileios Paraskevas
2(κατα)σκορπισμένα
transphy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
μπόγος


Explanation:
... και τ' άλλα μισά (σου πράγματα), ένας μπόγος στο πάτωμα

Vasileios Paraskevas
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(κατα)σκορπισμένα


Explanation:
...

transphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search