comfortably virtuous

Greek translation: χωρίς ενοχές, χωρίς καμία ενοχή, άνετα και ωραία

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comfortably virtuous
Greek translation:χωρίς ενοχές, χωρίς καμία ενοχή, άνετα και ωραία
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

20:04 Apr 4, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: comfortably virtuous
"...an ample cheeseboard make for a pleasing experience overall...Dolce are gratifyingly delicious,so those with food issues can begin by feeling comfortably virtuous and then gravitate towards self-loathing with a cholesterol-laden end to their meal."
CHRISTINE
χωρίς ενοχές, χωρίς καμία ενοχή, άνετα και ωραία
Explanation:
να ξεκινήσουν χωρίς να αισθάνονται καμία ενοχή και στη συνέχεια
να ξεκινήσουν άνετα και ωραία και στη συνέχεια ...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7χωρίς ενοχές, χωρίς καμία ενοχή, άνετα και ωραία
Spiros Doikas
4αβίαστα εγκρατείς
Sofia Dervisi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
χωρίς ενοχές, χωρίς καμία ενοχή, άνετα και ωραία


Explanation:
να ξεκινήσουν χωρίς να αισθάνονται καμία ενοχή και στη συνέχεια
να ξεκινήσουν άνετα και ωραία και στη συνέχεια ...

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Και «ανέμελα» ίσως;
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
6 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
10 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 day 9 hrs

agree  d_vachliot (X)
2 days 16 hrs

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
2 days 17 hrs

agree  Kettie Nossis
65 days

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αβίαστα εγκρατείς


Explanation:
....μπορούν να αρχίσουν νιώθοντας αβίαστα εγκρατείς και μετά ....

επίσης σκέφτηκα "συγκρατημένα εγκρατείς"
(πήρα λαβή από το συγκρότημα "οι Ασυγκράτητα Εγκρατείς" ). Το βρίσκω παιχνιδιάρικο αν και απομακρύνεται λίγο από την ιδέα....

....μπορούν να αρχίσουν νιώθοντας συγκρατημένα εγκρατείς και μετά ....

Sofia Dervisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search