beachy

Greek translation: εδώ: Βλ. κάτω

21:35 Apr 4, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: beachy
(Duke's bar)"...Despite the ostensibly cheesy sentiments,this Californian-inspired eatery is a handsome alternative to traditional Italian fare and one of the few restaurants with a credible bar scene,Inside is is beachy,breezy and informal..."
CHRISTINE
Greek translation:εδώ: Βλ. κάτω
Explanation:
εδώ:
θυμίζει μπαρ της παραλίας (beach bar)
καλοκαιρινό
έχει μία ατμόσφαιρα κεφάτη, απλή σαν τα μπαρ της παραλίας
Selected response from:

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1παραλιακό στυλ
Evangelia Tsichlis
5χαλικόστρωτο/ καλυμμένο με χαλίκια, βότσαλα
Katerina Rhodes
3 +2εδώ: Βλ. κάτω
Krisztina Lelik
3παραθαλάσσιο
Anastasia Giagopoulou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
εδώ: Βλ. κάτω


Explanation:
εδώ:
θυμίζει μπαρ της παραλίας (beach bar)
καλοκαιρινό
έχει μία ατμόσφαιρα κεφάτη, απλή σαν τα μπαρ της παραλίας

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Something along these lines. Καλό Σ/Κ, Κριστίνα!
3 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ, Νάντια, επίσης!

agree  Andras Mohay (X): παραλιάτη αίσθηση
3 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
χαλικόστρωτο/ καλυμμένο με χαλίκια, βότσαλα


Explanation:
beachy= covered with pebbles or sand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-04-05 21:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ίσως μεταφορικά να ταιριάζει ''χαλαρή ατμόσφαιρα''

Katerina Rhodes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
4 hrs

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Μάλλον μια ατμόσφαιρα περιγράφει (informal) και όχι μια πραγματική κατάσταση, Κατερίνα. Καλημέρα και καλό Σ/Κ!
8 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
παραλιακό στυλ


Explanation:
:)

Evangelia Tsichlis
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d_vachliot (X)
22 hrs

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
παραθαλάσσιο


Explanation:
Άλλη μια ιδέα. ;-)

...λες και βρίσκεσαι εκεί που σκάει το κύμα...

Anastasia Giagopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search