Southeast Asia, Korea & Resorts

Greek translation: Nότιοανατολικη Ασία, Κορέα και θέρετρα

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Southeast Asia, Korea & Resorts
Greek translation:Nότιοανατολικη Ασία, Κορέα και θέρετρα
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

19:49 Jan 28, 2019
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / ξενοδοχειακά συγκροτήματα
English term or phrase: Southeast Asia, Korea & Resorts
Νοτιοανατολική Ασία, Κορέα & Λοιποί Προορισμοί??

Πρόκειται για περιγραφές τοποθεσιών ξενοδοχειακών συγκροτημάτων. (π.χ. India, Middle East & Africa)

Ευχαριστώ.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Nότιοανατολικη Ασία, Κορέα και θέρετρα
Explanation:
Resort = θέρετρο
Seaside resort = παραθαλάσσιο θέρετρο
Selected response from:

Barbara Langley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you Barbara!! :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nότιοανατολικη Ασία, Κορέα και θέρετρα
Barbara Langley
3Νοτιοανατολική Ασία, Κορέα και παραθαλaσσια θέρετρα
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
southeast asia, korea & resorts
Νοτιοανατολική Ασία, Κορέα και παραθαλaσσια θέρετρα


Explanation:
might do here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
southeast asia, korea & resorts
Nότιοανατολικη Ασία, Κορέα και θέρετρα


Explanation:
Resort = θέρετρο
Seaside resort = παραθαλάσσιο θέρετρο

Example sentence(s):
  • We stayed at a beautiful resort in N. Wales

    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Barbara Langley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you Barbara!! :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Korinna Szederkenyi
8 hrs

agree  Anastasia Vam
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search