redundant cluster

Greek translation: πλεονάζουσα συστοιχία

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redundant cluster
Greek translation:πλεονάζουσα συστοιχία
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

10:55 Oct 11, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: redundant cluster
Fleet management and passenger informqation systems

Creation of a freet management system for tramways and busses in Charleroi

Incorporating an existing radio network in the latest high-tech environment

* Customer name: XXXX
* Contract awards: XXX 2002
* Implementation: YYY 2004
* Total contract amount: ZZZ euros
* City size: 350 habitants in 23 towns
* Fleet: ........... tramways etc....
* IT equipment: 1 redundant cluster, 4 operator stations, 1 statistic station, 38 information panels at stops
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
πλεονάζουσα συστοιχία
Explanation:
This is the closest I can come up with where there is actually some evidence of it being the term that is used in the industry... and I tried quite a few other alternatives. Hope it helps!

http://www.google.com/search?q=πλεονάζουσα συστοιχία&btnG=Se...
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4πλεονάζουσα συστοιχία
Ioanna Karamanou
3 +2εφεδρική συστάδα, εφεδρικό σύμπλεγμα
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
πλεονάζουσα συστοιχία


Explanation:
This is the closest I can come up with where there is actually some evidence of it being the term that is used in the industry... and I tried quite a few other alternatives. Hope it helps!

http://www.google.com/search?q=πλεονάζουσα συστοιχία&btnG=Se...

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
58 mins

agree  flipendo
1 hr

agree  Tessy_vas
2 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
εφεδρική συστάδα, εφεδρικό σύμπλεγμα


Explanation:
Το cluster αποδίδεται ως "σύμπλεγμα" στα γλωσσάρια της MS και ως "συστάδα" στο http://www.moto-teleterm.gr/search_gr.asp και συμφωνεί και το Eurodicautom.

Το redundant στο http://www.moto-teleterm.gr/search_gr.asp αποδίδεται ως "πλεονάζον" με την έννοια "εφεδρικό".

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

agree  Stella Routis-Fournier
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Στέλλα.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search