operator station

Greek translation: σταθμός χειριστή

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operator station
Greek translation:σταθμός χειριστή
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

12:34 Oct 11, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: operator station
Fleet management and passenger informqation systems

Creation of a freet management system for tramways and busses in Charleroi

Incorporating an existing radio network in the latest high-tech environment

* Customer name: XXXX
* Contract awards: XXX 2002
* Implementation: YYY 2004
* Total contract amount: ZZZ euros
* City size: 350 habitants in 23 towns
* Fleet: ........... tramways etc....
* IT equipment: 1 redundant cluster, 4 operator stations, 1 statistics station, 38 information panels at stops
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
σταθμός χειριστή
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

flipendo
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Καλό βράδυ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7σταθμός χειριστή
flipendo
4θέση χειριστή
socratisv


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
σταθμός χειριστή


Explanation:
...

flipendo
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ. Καλό βράδυ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stella Routis-Fournier
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Costas Zannis
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tessy_vas
58 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  iraklis25: Μήπως στο συγκεκριμένο κείμενο σημαίνει "θέσεις τηλεφωνητών"???
4 hrs
  -> I can't tell for sure. Thank you, anyway.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
2696 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
θέση χειριστή


Explanation:
επισης και σταθμος οπως εγραψε και ο flipendo.



    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search