elevated radio station

Greek translation: υπερυψωμένος ραδιοσταθμός

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elevated radio station
Greek translation:υπερυψωμένος ραδιοσταθμός
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

13:41 Oct 11, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: elevated radio station
ΑΛΛΟ ΕΝΤΥΠΟ ΣΧΕΤΙΚΟ ΟΠΟΥ ΑΝΑΦΕΡΕΙ:
* Customer name: XXXX
* Contract awards: XXX 1987
* Implementation: YYY 1989
* Total contract amount: ZZZ euros
* City size: 387.000 habitants in 23 towns
* Fleet: ........... LIGHT RAIL TRAINS, TROLLEYS etc....
* IT equipment: 1 central HP 1000 server, 2 HP 9000 operator stations, 1 fixed station, 1 elevated radio station
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
υπερυψωμένος ραδιοσταθμός
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλό μεσημέρι.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2υπερυψωμένος ραδιοσταθμός
Vicky Papaprodromou
4ανυψωμενος ραδιοφωνικος σταθμος
Stella Routis-Fournier


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
υπερυψωμένος ραδιοσταθμός


Explanation:
-

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλό μεσημέρι.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iraklis25: Άριστα Βίκυ..Υπερυψωμένος αντί ανυψωμένος ..for better greek
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Ηρακλή.

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αναστασία.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ανυψωμενος ραδιοφωνικος σταθμος


Explanation:
Εγω ετσι θα το ελεγα μπορει και να κανω λαθος
ΚΑΛΗΜΕΡΑ ΣΕ ΜΕΝΑ ΚΑΛΗΣΠΕΡΑ ΣΕ ΣΑΣ! ΝΑ ΣΤΑΙ ΚΑΛΑ!

Stella Routis-Fournier
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search