Park on (here)

Greek translation: σταθμεύετε (εδώ)

08:11 Nov 25, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Park on (here)
Do not park on, or obstruct the pedestrian walkways and crossings.

Δηλαδή να μη παραμένετε σταθμευμένοι για πολύ ώρα;
katerinalexis
Greek translation:σταθμεύετε (εδώ)
Explanation:
Η σωστή μετάφραση για την πρόταση που παρέθεσες είναι :

Do not park on, or obstruct the pedestrian walkways and crossings -->Μην σταθμεύετε πάνω σε πεζοδρόμια και διασταυρώσεις και μην παρεμποδίζετε την κυκλοφορία σε αυτά.

Πρόσεξε όμως γιατί άλλο πράγμα το park on (here) και άλλο η πρόταση που παρέθεσες από κάτω.
Selected response from:

Dimitris Moutafis
Greece
Grading comment
Προτιμώ αυτή τη διατύπωση.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1σταθμεύετε (εδώ)
Dimitris Moutafis
5Μην σταθμεύετε...
Dimitrios Giannakopoulos
3 +1Μην σταυθμεύετε ( εδώ) , εμποδίζετε......
KrisJohn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
park on (here)
Μην σταυθμεύετε ( εδώ) , εμποδίζετε......


Explanation:
Απαγορεύεται η στάθμευση.......

KrisJohn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
park on (here)
Μην σταθμεύετε...


Explanation:
...και μην παρεμποδίζετε την κυκλοφορία σε πεζοδρόμια και διασταυρώσεις.

Dimitrios Giannakopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
park on (here)
σταθμεύετε (εδώ)


Explanation:
Η σωστή μετάφραση για την πρόταση που παρέθεσες είναι :

Do not park on, or obstruct the pedestrian walkways and crossings -->Μην σταθμεύετε πάνω σε πεζοδρόμια και διασταυρώσεις και μην παρεμποδίζετε την κυκλοφορία σε αυτά.

Πρόσεξε όμως γιατί άλλο πράγμα το park on (here) και άλλο η πρόταση που παρέθεσες από κάτω.

Dimitris Moutafis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Προτιμώ αυτή τη διατύπωση.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Vam: Αυτό σκεφτόμου κι εγώ "Μην σταθμεύετε πάνω σε πεζοδρόμια". Καλημέρα
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search