on-the-ground practice

Greek translation: εφαρμογή στην πράξη, πρακτική εφαρμογή, εφαρμογή επί τόπου

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-the-ground practice
Greek translation:εφαρμογή στην πράξη, πρακτική εφαρμογή, εφαρμογή επί τόπου
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

23:44 Feb 17, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: on-the-ground practice
implementation of requirements and standards in terms of on-the-ground practice
Konstantinos Tsanakas
Germany
πρακτική εφαρμογή, εφαρμογή στην πράξη, εφαρμογή επί τόπου
Explanation:
Family Strengthening Task Force
The Family Strengthening Policy Center, (FSPC) is a collaborative initiative among members of the National Assembly, the policy community, and family strength-ening practitioners around the country. The Center, funded by the Annie E. Casey Foundation, works to integrate existing policy knowledge with on the ground practice by serving as a coordinating body that promotes and advocates for an integrated approach to family strengthening that is placed-based and practice driven and informs family practice and policy at the local, state and federal level.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17πρακτική εφαρμογή, εφαρμογή στην πράξη, εφαρμογή επί τόπου
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +3στην πράξη
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
στην πράξη


Explanation:
στην πράξη, πρακτική

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne Theodoraki
5 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
7 hrs

agree  Eleni Zissi
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
πρακτική εφαρμογή, εφαρμογή στην πράξη, εφαρμογή επί τόπου


Explanation:
Family Strengthening Task Force
The Family Strengthening Policy Center, (FSPC) is a collaborative initiative among members of the National Assembly, the policy community, and family strength-ening practitioners around the country. The Center, funded by the Annie E. Casey Foundation, works to integrate existing policy knowledge with on the ground practice by serving as a coordinating body that promotes and advocates for an integrated approach to family strengthening that is placed-based and practice driven and informs family practice and policy at the local, state and federal level.



    Reference: http://www.nassembly.org/nassembly/2003/issue_coalitions.htm
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: :)
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  elzosim
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Lilly!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  x-Translator (X)
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dimitra Karamperi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  angelsid
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marianna Kotzia
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  kapsalis
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Γιώργο!

agree  TecConcTrans
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Δάφνη!

agree  Dionysia
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
9 days
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search