Brown House Moth

Greek translation: καφέ σκώρος Hofmanophila ...

10:59 Sep 30, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Insects
English term or phrase: Brown House Moth
a.k.a Hofmannophila pseudospretella in Latin

Does anyone know if it has a Greek equivalent?
Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Greek translation:καφέ σκώρος Hofmanophila ...
Explanation:
Δεν νομίζω ότι υπάρχει κοινό ελληνικό όνομα ειδικό για το έντομο. Η λέξη "σκώρος" μόνη της δεν αρκεί γιατί δεν είναι ειδική αλλά αναφέρεται σε διάφορα είδη εντόμων.
Selected response from:

ammon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4καφέ σκώρος Hofmanophila ...
ammon
3Σκώρος Hofmannophila pseudospretella
Magdalene.P (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brown house moth
Σκώρος Hofmannophila pseudospretella


Explanation:
Δεν έχω εμπειρία στον τομέα αλλά χθες κοίταξα αρκετά για την άλλη ερώτηση γιατί μου κίνησε την περιέργεια και στα ελληνικά φαίνεται ότι χρησιμοποιείται ο λατινικός όρος. Καλή δουλειά.

Magdalene.P (X)
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brown house moth
καφέ σκώρος Hofmanophila ...


Explanation:
Δεν νομίζω ότι υπάρχει κοινό ελληνικό όνομα ειδικό για το έντομο. Η λέξη "σκώρος" μόνη της δεν αρκεί γιατί δεν είναι ειδική αλλά αναφέρεται σε διάφορα είδη εντόμων.

ammon
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search