Fossa - ખાત, વિવર

Gujarati translation: fossa - ખાત

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fossa - ખાત, વિવર
Gujarati translation:fossa - ખાત
Entered by: Lalithkumar D.

11:56 Sep 14, 2011
English to Gujarati translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / can any one provide better translation for this term?
English term or phrase: Fossa - ખાત, વિવર
This is a word related to general biology. It is related to plants and soil. Can you give any better Gujarati word for this?
Lalithkumar D.
fossa - ખાત
Explanation:
A hollowed out area or depression on the surface of a bone
Selected response from:

Siddhi Talati
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the agreement on this answer. keep it up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fossa - ખાત
Siddhi Talati
3નીક, નહેર, નાળી, ખાંચ
Umang Dholabhai


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fossa - ખાત, વિવર
નીક, નહેર, નાળી, ખાંચ


Explanation:
It could have been better had you supplied with the exact context or rather the sentence in which it occurs. I presume it is something like a trench which is dug in the ground. Having something to do with agriculture, I suggest these words. Hope it helps.

Umang Dholabhai
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
The asker has declined this answer

151 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fossa - ખાત, વિવર
fossa - ખાત


Explanation:
A hollowed out area or depression on the surface of a bone

Siddhi Talati
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the agreement on this answer. keep it up.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search