We need 2 teams of 11 people each, and where should we host it?

Gujarati translation: યોજવી, યોજવું, યજમાન

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:host
Gujarati translation:યોજવી, યોજવું, યજમાન
Entered by: Lalithkumar D.

00:30 Feb 14, 2012
English to Gujarati translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Conversation
English term or phrase: We need 2 teams of 11 people each, and where should we host it?
Please let me know the meaning of HOST
Mala Trivedi
India
આપણે દરેકમાં ૧૧ લોકો હોય તેવી બે ટુકડીઓની જરૂર છે, અને આપણે તેને ક્યાં યોજવી જોઈએ?
Explanation:
આપણે દરેકમાં ૧૧ લોકો હોય તેવી બે ટુકડીઓની જરૂર છે, અને આપણે તેને ક્યાં યોજવી જોઈએ? In this sentence Host means "યોજવી". To host means "મેજબાની" & Host means "યજમાન".
Selected response from:

Lalithkumar D.
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5આપણે દરેકમાં ૧૧ લોકો હોય તેવી બે ટુકડીઓની જરૂર છે, અને આપણે તેને ક્યાં યોજવી જોઈએ?
Lalithkumar D.
3Host
Scr1pt


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we need 2 teams of 11 people each, and where should we host it?
Host


Explanation:
have, arrange, organize or place of act

Example sentence(s):
  • Mary hosted the party for both teams
Scr1pt
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we need 2 teams of 11 people each, and where should we host it?
આપણે દરેકમાં ૧૧ લોકો હોય તેવી બે ટુકડીઓની જરૂર છે, અને આપણે તેને ક્યાં યોજવી જોઈએ?


Explanation:
આપણે દરેકમાં ૧૧ લોકો હોય તેવી બે ટુકડીઓની જરૂર છે, અને આપણે તેને ક્યાં યોજવી જોઈએ? In this sentence Host means "યોજવી". To host means "મેજબાની" & Host means "યજમાન".

Example sentence(s):
  • I am the host of this event. To host an event we need the host.
Lalithkumar D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search