Merry Christmas

Haitian-Creole translation: Jwaye Nwèl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas
Haitian-Creole translation:Jwaye Nwèl

16:15 Dec 16, 2003
English to Haitian-Creole translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas
Greeting
Kathy Stevens
Jwaye Nwèl
Explanation:
This is how we say Merry Christmas in Haiti, usually. I think it's the most common way.
Selected response from:

Marylin Laurent (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much. We are sending a mural we made for a parish school in Haiti and also wanted to send cards wishing them a Merry Christmas in their native language. Your translation was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Jwaye Nwèl
Marylin Laurent (X)
5Bòn Fèt Nwèl!
CHENOUMI (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merry christmas
Bòn Fèt Nwèl!


Explanation:
As we would commonly say.

Season's greetings to you. :)

CHENOUMI (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merry christmas
Jwaye Nwèl


Explanation:
This is how we say Merry Christmas in Haiti, usually. I think it's the most common way.

Marylin Laurent (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much. We are sending a mural we made for a parish school in Haiti and also wanted to send cards wishing them a Merry Christmas in their native language. Your translation was very helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search