only god can judge me

Hebrew translation: (not an answer - a request)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:only god can judge me
Hebrew translation:(not an answer - a request)

03:10 Oct 19, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: only god can judge me
On the cross above jesus, the non believers posted a sign in hebrew. thats why i thought it would be better to write it in hebrew instead of englishm, because they did not speak english.
jessica
(not an answer - a request)
Explanation:
this sentence can be translated in many different ways (the word "God" itself has so many words in Heberw).why don't you give me the exact place in the New Testament and I will look in the Heberw version and write it down for you?

Selected response from:

orca
Grading comment
thank you so much i appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rak ha-el yishpeteni
Eynat
1 +1(not an answer - a request)
orca


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(not an answer - a request)


Explanation:
this sentence can be translated in many different ways (the word "God" itself has so many words in Heberw).why don't you give me the exact place in the New Testament and I will look in the Heberw version and write it down for you?



orca
Grading comment
thank you so much i appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shay_k: ב
1 hr

neutral  Eynat: There is no 'Hebrew version', just as there is no 'English version' of the OT: there are many different translations, none more authoritative than the others.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rak ha-el yishpeteni


Explanation:
In Hebrew characters:
רק האל ישפטני

rak = only
ha-el = God
yishpeteni = shall judge me

Eynat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search