sparrow

Hebrew translation: Dror - sparrow, freedom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sparrow
Hebrew translation:Dror - sparrow, freedom

00:38 Sep 7, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology
English term or phrase: sparrow
how do you say the word "freedom" in hebrew
Taylor
Dror - sparrow, freedom
Explanation:
Sparrow in Hebrew is "dror".
The word dror also means freedom.
Spelling - דרור
Selected response from:

Suzan Chin
United States
Grading comment
thanks so much. that solves a discrepancy. one friend thought dror was freedom, and another thought it was sparrow. I appreciate your response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dror - sparrow, freedom
Suzan Chin
4ankor
Eynat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dror - sparrow, freedom


Explanation:
Sparrow in Hebrew is "dror".
The word dror also means freedom.
Spelling - דרור

Suzan Chin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
thanks so much. that solves a discrepancy. one friend thought dror was freedom, and another thought it was sparrow. I appreciate your response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rebecca: a more commonly used word for freedom is "herut"
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ankor


Explanation:
Dror is freedom and a bird, but I think sparrow = ankor

אנקור

Eynat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search