crusader

Hebrew translation: צלבן

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crusader
Hebrew translation:צלבן
Entered by: EGB Translations

15:33 Jun 8, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: crusader
term used for christians who fought against the muslims
Jemiah
צלבן
Explanation:
צלבן - Crusader (s)
צלבנים - Crusaders (p)
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7צלבן
EGB Translations
5tsalbanim
Yaara Di Segni
5tsalbanim
Yaara Di Segni


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tsalbanim


Explanation:
tsalbanim צלבנים

Yaara Di Segni
Israel
Native speaker of: Hebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tsalbanim


Explanation:
tsalbanim צלבנים

Yaara Di Segni
Israel
Native speaker of: Hebrew

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
צלבן


Explanation:
צלבן - Crusader (s)
צלבנים - Crusaders (p)

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat: one tzalban, several tzalbanim
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Suzan Chin
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sue Goldian
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Irina Glozman
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rotm (X)
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jonathan Spector: you might add that צלב is cross.
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yechiel Popper
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search