father and daughter

Hebrew translation: אב ובת

12:55 Apr 27, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: father and daughter
i just want to be able to write it. not so much say it
Sjella
Hebrew translation:אב ובת
Explanation:
Pronounced
av ou-vat

Right-to-left:
alef-vet vav-vet-tav
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2אב ובת
Eynat
5אב ובת, אב ובתו
Ido Gendel
5 -1Av oubat
Michel A.
5 -1אב ובת
Amnon Shapira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
אב ובת


Explanation:
Av vebat

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
1 min

disagree  Michel A.: Av oubat (boumaf rule)
1 hr

disagree  Eynat: Notwithstanding Michel's failed attempt to impress, only managing to prove that he doesn't understand Hebrew grammar (see below), this is still also completely WRONG: av ou-vat.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Av oubat


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-04-27 14:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aleph beth vav beth tav

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: At least apply Hebrew grammar rules correctly: av ou-Vat. LOL - you cannot have a dagesh (kal) after the vav of ou-. It's ou-fil, not ou-pil. Av ou-vno, not av ou-bno.
2 hrs
  -> you're 100% wrong Av ouBat there's ALWAYS a daguesh after the boumaf letters, please learn your grammar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אב ובת, אב ובתו


Explanation:
אב (Alef, Bet) = Father
בת (Bet, Tav) = Daughter (also Girl)

If you mean "Father and *his* daughter", the correct form is:
אב ובתו

Ido Gendel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
אב ובת


Explanation:
Pronounced
av ou-vat

Right-to-left:
alef-vet vav-vet-tav

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel A.: ABSOLUTELY WRONG - CHECK ANY BEGINNER HEBREW GRAMMAR
2 mins
  -> LOL. I learned H from experts at the best school in Jm. You're confusing the pronunc' ou before b-v-m-p, with the fact that b and p lose dagesh since it was dagesh kal to begin with. Cf. ve-KHayotze ba-ze (NOT ve-Kayotze).

agree  xxxMichfromm: Modern Hebrew, An Essential Grammar (Lewis Glinert) p.44:'if the next letter is one of the 4 bumaf, the pronunciation is 'ou' ex: uvadku' -this shows that it's 'vet' and not 'bet'.
18 mins
  -> Thanks. Quite so.

agree  Suzan: You are correct :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I know I am :-) I learned Hebrew grammar from real experts.

agree  Sue Goldian
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search