PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Look´s Like we made it. Look how far we've come my baby

Hebrew translation: נראה שעשינו זאת, בייבי...

17:17 Oct 11, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Look´s Like we made it. Look how far we've come my baby
I want a translation of a part of a music, and i would like to know how can i get it. I want to be sure tha the translation is correct, what do i have to do, to have the translation of this poem/phrase from english to Hebrew.

Look´s Like we made it
Look how far we've come my baby
João
Hebrew translation:נראה שעשינו זאת, בייבי...
Explanation:
נראה שעשינו זאת, בייבי.
תראה כמה רחוק הגענו.

Assuming it's a female saying it to a male (Shania to her lover).

Nir'e she-asinu zot baby.
Tir'e kama rahok higaanu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-10-11 20:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

נראה שעשינו זאת, בייבי.
תראי כמה רחוק הגענו

Nir'e she-asinu zot baby.
Tir'i kama rahok higaanu.
Selected response from:

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1נראה שעשינו זאת, בייבי...
Doron Greenspan MITI
4נראה שהצלחנו. ראי עד לאן הגענו, בייבי
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look´s like we made it. look how far we've come my baby
נראה שהצלחנו. ראי עד לאן הגענו, בייבי


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
look´s like we made it. look how far we've come my baby
נראה שעשינו זאת, בייבי...


Explanation:
נראה שעשינו זאת, בייבי.
תראה כמה רחוק הגענו.

Assuming it's a female saying it to a male (Shania to her lover).

Nir'e she-asinu zot baby.
Tir'e kama rahok higaanu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-10-11 20:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

נראה שעשינו זאת, בייבי.
תראי כמה רחוק הגענו

Nir'e she-asinu zot baby.
Tir'i kama rahok higaanu.

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sickooo10 (X): it´s a boy saying to a girl...
41 mins

agree  Ty Kendall: אני מסכים....If it's a boy saying it to a girl the only difference in Doron's translation would be to change תראה into תראי (Tir'e into Tiri)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  transmiri: Just for yr informations: "Nir'e she-asinu zot" is translationese, i.e. - English structure in Hebrew words.
10 hrs
  -> Indeed, but it's one of those calques that is now entrenched in Hebrew, so no high-brow shame in using it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search