hemp cord

Hebrew translation: חבל קנבוס

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hemp cord
Hebrew translation:חבל קנבוס
Entered by: Efrat Danon

13:14 Jul 2, 2012
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / fashion
English term or phrase: hemp cord
האם מישהו יודע אם יש חלופה עברית, או שהתרגום הוא חבל המפ?

תודה מראש
Efrat Danon
חבל קנבוס
Explanation:
קנבוס זה המפ - ראה ערכים מקבילים בוויקי
Selected response from:

Yael Cahane-Shadmi
Israel
Grading comment
תודה!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2חבל קנבוס
Yael Cahane-Shadmi
5חבל קנבס
Lingopro
4מיתר, פתיל, חבל, כבל חשיש
Amnon Shapira
3חבל פשתה
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
חבל פשתה


Explanation:
chanvre בצרפתית

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה גדי, אבל חבל המפ עשוי מקנביס, האם זה אותו הדבר?


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
מיתר, פתיל, חבל, כבל חשיש


Explanation:
כן hemp זה חשיש, מרחיאונה, גראס - כנראה שבאיזה שהוא מקום עושים מזה חבלים

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
חבל קנבס


Explanation:
Canvas - If I'm not mistaken it's taken from the word cannabis (which is from the same plant family as hemp).

See under the title "Etymology" in the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-07-02 13:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I know, yes it is one of the possible translations for hemp cord.
You can also call it חבל פשתן - which is cord עשוי מסיבי הקנבס.

look at the PDF in the link under this title:
"חבלים סוגים, תכונות ושימושים" on this page (if it opens):
http://tinyurl.com/c2ts9ug


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-07-02 13:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

אל תתבלבלי. חבל הפשתן שהצעתי קודם עשוי מסיבי קנבס וכנראה מעורבב עם סיבים מצמח הפשתן.
:אני עומדת מאחורי הצעתי הראשונה של חבל קנבס, ואפשר לשפר

חבל (או מיתר) עשוי סיבי קנבס


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canvas
Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה, האם זהו אכן התרגום העברי לחבל המפ? קנבס משמש בדרך כלל לציור, לא?

Asker: תודה רבה. האינפורמציה ברשת מאוד מבלבלת. מצד אחד יש את הקישור שלך, מצד שני בויקיפדיה למשל מוצגים הפשתן והקנביס כשני חומרים שונים המשמשים לייצור בדים וחבלים. http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%97%D7%91%D7%9C#.D7.A1.D7.99.D7.91.D7.99.D7.9D_.D7.98.D7.91.D7.A2.D7.99.D7.99.D7.9D

Asker: תודה רבה על העזרה והטרחה! :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
חבל קנבוס


Explanation:
קנבוס זה המפ - ראה ערכים מקבילים בוויקי


    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%A7%D7%A0%D7%91%D7%95%D7%A1
Yael Cahane-Shadmi
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
תודה!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aya Deutsch: http://www.ua.all.biz/he/buy/goods/?group=1080666 קָנַבּוֹס שֵם ז' צמח חד-שנתי המשמש לייצור סיבים חזקים.
14 hrs

agree  Susy Sinigag (X)
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search