material culture of the past

Hebrew translation: התרבות החומרית של העבר

07:57 Mar 3, 2013
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art
English term or phrase: material culture of the past
World travel has also contributed to his large historic textile collection, assembled to provide first-hand experience with material culture of the past. In tandem with contemporary issues in the visual arts, the historic textiles continually provoke new insights – they teach.
re: gerhardt knodel works.
Pikki
Hebrew translation:התרבות החומרית של העבר
Explanation:
או של ימי קדם, תלוי בתקופה הספציפית.
לגבי חומרית/חומרנית - שניהם material, אבל חומרני פירושו מישהו שאוהב דברים פיזיים (ויקרים), כמו בשיר של מדונה material girl
Selected response from:

Yael Cahane-Shadmi
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2התרבות החומרית של העבר
Yael Cahane-Shadmi
4תרבות חומרית
Zohar CHABAUD


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
התרבות החומרית של העבר


Explanation:
או של ימי קדם, תלוי בתקופה הספציפית.
לגבי חומרית/חומרנית - שניהם material, אבל חומרני פירושו מישהו שאוהב דברים פיזיים (ויקרים), כמו בשיר של מדונה material girl

Yael Cahane-Shadmi
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:

Asker:

Asker:

Asker:

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Itzik Greenvald Mivtach: משעשע ששלחנו כמעט אותו הדבר באותו הזמן בדיוק...
1 min

agree  Debbie Nevo
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
תרבות חומרית


Explanation:
material culture = תרבות חומרית
materialistic culture = תרבות חומרנית

Example sentence(s):
  • An archaeological culture is a recurring assemblage of artifacts from a specific time and place, which are thought to constitute the material culture remains of a particular past human society. The connection between the artifacts is based on archaeologis

    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%AA%D7%A8%D7%91%D7%95%D7%AA_...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archaeological_culture
Zohar CHABAUD
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker:





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search