knit stitch

Hebrew translation: עין

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knit stitch
Hebrew translation:עין
Entered by: Itzik Greenvald Mivtach

11:40 Mar 6, 2013
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: knit stitch
נמצא בהוראות לתפירה לילדים.
המשפט המלא:
Starting from the first peg, with the hook, pull the bottom loop up over the top loop and off the peg. This forms a knit stitch.

תודה מראש!
Efrat Danon
עין
Explanation:
לקחתי פעם שיעור סריגה
זה התפר הבסיסי שממנו מתחילים את הסריגה למיטב הבנתי

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-03-06 11:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crochet-school.co.il/216772/קורס-סריגה-במסרגה-אחת

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-03-06 11:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

עין היא למעשה הלולאה הראשונה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-03-06 12:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

אפשר גם לקרוא לזה קשר תפירה, זה התרגום המילולי, אך עין זה המונח שכל הסבתות מכירות
Selected response from:

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4עין
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
4עין ימין
Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel
3תפר קדמי
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
עין


Explanation:
לקחתי פעם שיעור סריגה
זה התפר הבסיסי שממנו מתחילים את הסריגה למיטב הבנתי

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-03-06 11:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crochet-school.co.il/216772/קורס-סריגה-במסרגה-אחת

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-03-06 11:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

עין היא למעשה הלולאה הראשונה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-03-06 12:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

אפשר גם לקרוא לזה קשר תפירה, זה התרגום המילולי, אך עין זה המונח שכל הסבתות מכירות

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
עין ימין


Explanation:
לאחר התייעצות עם האישה, מדובר אכן בעין, אולם זו תהיה עין ימין (בסריגה או בקרושה יש גם עין שמאל).י

Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
תפר קדמי


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/textiles_clothi...

תפר אחורי=purl stitch

(: לא בדיוק התחום שלי

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search