Crimp beads

Hebrew translation: חרוז מעיכה

14:01 Dec 12, 2013
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Crimp beads
Anyone has a clue?
Thanks
Efrat Danon
Hebrew translation:חרוז מעיכה
Explanation:
אני לא מומחית, אבל כשהייתי ילדה הייתי מסתובבת בחנויות של חרוזים וככה קראו לזה שם.
Selected response from:

Yael Cahane-Shadmi
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2חרוז מעיכה
Yael Cahane-Shadmi
3חרוז/ צינור מעיכה
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crimp beads
חרוז מעיכה


Explanation:
אני לא מומחית, אבל כשהייתי ילדה הייתי מסתובבת בחנויות של חרוזים וככה קראו לזה שם.

Yael Cahane-Shadmi
Israel
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Itzik Greenvald Mivtach: חיפוש קל בגוגל של המונח ששאלת + המילה חרוזים יביא אותך לכמה תוצאות שמאמתות זאת
41 mins

agree  Aya Deutsch
1 hr

neutral  Amnon Shapira: כמעט, נראה לי שנכון לומר "חרוז נמעך"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crimp beads
חרוז/ צינור מעיכה


Explanation:
חרוז/ צינור מעיכה (Crimp bead/tube)
http://yalon.co.il/article/212

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search