Follow your heart line

Hebrew translation: ציית לקו לבך/לך בעקבות קו הלב

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Follow your heart line
Hebrew translation:ציית לקו לבך/לך בעקבות קו הלב
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

13:43 Aug 18, 2014
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Follow your heart line
It is just a phrase that I really love and I am thinking about how to write this in Hebrew (for a tattoo). I am a male. I know that "heart line" in palmistry is written as קו הלב
But how do you write the complete sentence for a male? And is there an alternative to קו הלב
takje88
ציית לקו לבך/לך בעקבות קו הלב
Explanation:
שתי אפשרויות
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5לֹא תָתֻרוּ אַחֲרֵי לְבַבְכֶם
nyb
3ציית לקו לבך/לך בעקבות קו הלב
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow your heart line
ציית לקו לבך/לך בעקבות קו הלב


Explanation:
שתי אפשרויות

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 13

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
follow your heart line
לֹא תָתֻרוּ אַחֲרֵי לְבַבְכֶם


Explanation:
וּכְתֹבֶת קַעֲקַע לֹא תִתְּנוּ בָּכֶם אֲנִי יְהוָה
ויקרא יט,כח


    Reference: http://he.wikisource.org/wiki/%D7%9E%22%D7%92_%D7%91%D7%9E%D...
    Reference: http://medethics.org.il/website/index.php/en/research-2/ency...
nyb
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search