Richard & Helen

Hebrew translation: ריצ'רד הלן

18:57 Apr 11, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Richard & Helen
We are planning to have wedding bands made with our names on them and would like the names to be in Hebrew, please.
Can you help us?I would wear my husband's name and he would wear my name; we do not want both names on one ring, just one name on each ring. Thank you!
Helen
Hebrew translation:ריצ'רד הלן
Explanation:
Richard=
ריצ'רד
Resh-yod-tazdi-apostrophe-resh-dalet

Helen=
הלן
Heh-lamed-nun (final form)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-11 20:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tzadi, not tazdi.

The letter are from right to left in Hebrew.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-12 09:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The letterS are ... sheesh ... Pay attention, Eynat!
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ריצ'רד הלן
Eynat
4הלן Helen
Aluf


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
richard & helen
הלן Helen


Explanation:
ריצ'רד Richard
הלן Helen

Aluf
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
richard & helen
ריצ'רד הלן


Explanation:
Richard=
ריצ'רד
Resh-yod-tazdi-apostrophe-resh-dalet

Helen=
הלן
Heh-lamed-nun (final form)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-11 20:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tzadi, not tazdi.

The letter are from right to left in Hebrew.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-12 09:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The letterS are ... sheesh ... Pay attention, Eynat!

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations: I beleive they meant Ve (and Helen).
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. The asker says: we do not want both names on one ring, just one name on each ring :-)

agree  Michfromm (X): they want only one name on each ring, so no need for 've'
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search