sabotage is like wine

Hebrew translation: khabala hee kmo yayin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sabotage is like wine
Hebrew translation:khabala hee kmo yayin
Entered by: Eynat

21:08 Dec 20, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sabotage is like wine
sabotage is like wine
weiss
khabala hee kmo yayin
Explanation:
khabala = sabotage
hee = is
kmo = like
yayin = wine
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4khabala hee kmo yayin
Eynat
2 -1chabala/chablanut kmo yain
martsina


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chabala/chablanut kmo yain


Explanation:
חבלה/חבלנות כמו יין

ch is like in Loch Ness
without the context cannot say anything else

martsina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: This is 'sabotage like wine'
1 hr
  -> O'K? thank you for the comment, Eynat, now I see it. Thought of this, but wasn't sure.

neutral  vicvonmont: pse give the context.otherwise this doesnt make sense
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
khabala hee kmo yayin


Explanation:
khabala = sabotage
hee = is
kmo = like
yayin = wine

Eynat
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Circolone
54 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sue Goldian
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Raphyel
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  anda
16 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search